French Realism and the genealogy of vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tomoko  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60625466)
Research Collaborator Cabanès Jean-Louis  パリ第10大学, 名誉教授
Leclerc Yvan  ルーアン大学, 名誉教授
Azoulai Juliette  パリ東大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 19世紀 / 写実主義 / フランス / レアリスム文学 / ロマン主義文学 / 科学 / 国立図書館 / 文学一般 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research consists of an analysis of how Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880) and other French writers of the first half of the nineteenth century seized upon concept of the invisible as in hallucinations, illusions, phantoms and fantasy. With the emergence of Positivism, these writers were greatly influenced by the scientific point of view, but they also took into consideration the power of religious ecstasy, creative imagination and individual inner sensations. The mixture of rationality and irrationality is an integral part of their narratives as well as descriptions. The analysis also focuses on the transitional stage from Romanticism to Realism, which were the two major movements of the first half of the nineteenth century, in order to make clear their common features and differences. It also deals with the problems of how literary discourse stands on or modifies scientific discourse, and how writers create, using scientific knowledge, their own fictional world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀フランスは科学主義の時代であった。合理的精神により、客観性を重視するものの見方が主流となったこの時代において、文学作品には、科学の対局にあるような諸現象(幻影、綺想、錯覚、妄想、幽霊、幻影など)が多く描かれもした。こうした逆説性を、時代背景および作品読解によって分析した。また、異なる文学潮流の間で、科学言説からの影響のあり方を比較検討し、それぞれの作家の独自性を示すと同時に、文学史上は区分されている作家間で共通性が見られる点について明らかにした。