| Project/Area Number |
16K02554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kyoko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 道男 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20187769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ナショナリズム / 普遍 / ユダヤ / ゲーテ / シラー / 多文化共生 / マイノリティ / ナチズム / 文化ナショナリズム / 独文学 / 西洋史 / マイノリティ文化論 / 地域研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the acceptance of two excellent poets of German Classicism, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Friedrich von Schiller, by German speakers in Romania who fell into ethnic minorities after World War I, and elucidated what roles its acceptance played in the formation of their identities. The characteristics of German speakers in Romania differed from region to region. Many of them in Bukovina were from Jewish backgrounds, but the most of them in Transylvania were German Protestants. They were also victims and perpetrators of the Holocaust during World War II. For the former, Goethe was a symbol of the "true German culture", which showed universal humanity, and meant the opposite of Nazism. For them, Goethe was the opposite of Nazism, and played a key role for their identity as legitimate members of German culture. On the other hand, the special reverence in the latter for Schiller had political significance as a link to the identity as a German ethnic group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツやオーストリアでのドイツ古典主義文学受容については、手厚い先行研究があるが、国外のドイツ語話者マイノリティに着目し教育等にも目配りした研究は管見の限り見当らなかった。他方、ルーマニアのドイツ語話者マイノリティ研究では古典主義文学受容に関わる包括的で学際的研究はなかった。本研究は、マイノリティ集団のアイデンティティ形成における文学の機能を検証し、マイノリティ文化の視座からドイツ古典主義文学受容に新たな照射を行うことで、文学研究およびマイノリティ研究双方に寄与することができた。 研究の過程で、書籍化やデジタル化されていない重要な資料も発掘し、内容紹介が可能となった。