Analysis of the "spatio-temporal interaction" motif in Adorno and Krakauer's early thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takemine Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20551609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドルノ / クラカウアー / フランクフルト学派 / 身体 / 自己省察 / メディア / 独文学 / 思想史 / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the concept of “Spatialization of Time” as a cue, this study examines the motif of “space-time interpenetration” which was commonly seen in the art criticism by Adorno and Kracauer from the 1920s to the 30s. In particular, their texts are examined from the viewpoints of allegory, topology, and physical perception, while focusing on their relationship with W. Benjamin and the philosophical and artistic discourses during the Weimar era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がフランクフルト学派の初期思想を検証するにあたって注目した〈空間と時間の相互陥入〉というモティーフは、20世紀以降の近代社会における急速なテクノロジー化の流れと深く関連しているが、その傾向は21世紀になってさらに加速化している。本研究から得られた理論的な観点は、メディア・テクノロジーと知覚の変容というアクチュアルな主題について考察するための新たな視座を開くものである。