Reconsidering the Discourse of "Agon"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Kanichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40233267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗争性 / コミュニケーション / ドイツ文学 / 双務的秩序 / 政治 / 記憶 / ベンヤミン / ハイデガー / クライスト / 抗争論 / 正義論 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to clarify the "agon" relationship in the sense of competitive dispute based upon reciprocal responsibilities between the persons concerned which is represented in the modern German literature such as Works of Lessing, Goethe, Kleist or Hebbel. The "agon"-relationship has been transformed in the 19th Century into the trigonal relationship among isolated individuals and intermediary instance, which however was devastated in the 20th and 21st Century. By investigating the pre-individualistic situation described very often in the German literary works around 1800 the historical condition of the individualism and its limit has been made clear. Furthermore the literary production could be reconsidered from the perspective of formation of numerous competitive discourse networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、理論的構築と対話的議論を結合する形で進めた。一方において申請者は、資料の収集と読み込みを通じて、従来の研究蓄積を再検証しつつ考察を進めた。その際、いわゆる文芸テクストのみならず、周辺諸科学の知見を広く取り入れ、その中で文芸テクストの位置づけを定めてゆく学際性を重視した。本研究は他方、欧米とりわけドイツ語圏の研究者との議論の機会を積極的に設けた。こうした国際性と学際性に重点を置くことにより、文学研究の領域拡張に資することができ、また、文学が現代の社会的課題と根幹において関わる問題を常に主題化していることを明らかにすることができた。