Project/Area Number |
16K02558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Bronfen Elisabeth チューリッヒ大学
Zhang Chunjie カリフォルニア大学, デイヴィス校
Fisher Jaimey カリフォルニア大学, デイヴィス校
Li Shuangzhi 復旦大学
Eins Wieland DAAD/ドイツ学術交流会
Roeder Maike OAG/公益社団法人オーアーゲー・ドイツ東洋文化研究協会
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / 文学と映画 / Intermediality / German Literature / Comparative Literature / Film Studies / Intermedia Relations / German Authors in Film / German in American Film / 独文学 / 比較文学 / 英米文学 / 社会学 / 思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project examined the functionality of American films for German literature and thus an eminent case of intercultural dynamics in intermedia relations. In the form of academic articles, lectures and a book, this research has shown the following functions that American film fulfils or supports in regard to German literature: cultural renewal in both post-war periods, mental escape from the Third Reich, pictorial impressions of political events and social conditions, personal self-presentation of writers, judgment on the culture industry, cultural globalization in pop literature, and historical reassurance. By courtesy of OAG (Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Natur- und Voelkerkunde Ostasiens), three public-oriented events were held in the German Cultural Centre Tokyo,. It enabled the research project to reach a wider audience and furthermore to create a broader sphere of discussion on intercultural dynamics in intermedia relations from the US-German perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1910年代から1950年代にかけてのドイツ文学が特にアメリカ文化における異種メディア(例えば映画や写真といった媒体)との相互関係を通じて間メディア的かつ間文化的な性格を構築し、さらに当時のドイツ文学にとってそれは戦後の文化刷新の方向性、国家社会主義からの精神的脱出、文化産業の発見、ポップ文学における文化的グローバリゼーション、そして歴史的再評価といった機能性ないし意味をもっていたということを、論文、学会発表、単著という形で個別的に明らかにすることができた。さらに毎年一回、東京ドイツ文化会館において公開イベントを行う機会にも恵まれ、各回ともに幅広い層の参加者を得ることができた。