Luther and the mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Jun  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (70107522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルター / 神秘主義 / 文献学 / 装幀分析 / 紙の分析 / 思想史 / タウラー / マルティン・ルター / 手書きノート分析 / 製本分析 / 用紙分析 / 草稿の字体分析 / エディション / 宗教改革 / 「ドイツ神学」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martin Luhters annotations to the Sermons of Johannes Tauler, the main source for investigations into his relations to the (German) mysticism, are philologically only insufficiently edited in the Weimar edition (1893) including the corrections and additions by Johannes Ficker (1936). Through a reexamination of the original in Zwickau (Saxony) it could be found out that the annotations were made in two periods - before and after the binding of the book. By means of broad investigations in some 15 libraries and archives in Germany, then, the time and place of the binding could also be made probable: Wittenberg or Leipzig in 1515/16. Along with observations about the use of inks we can say Luther made his annotations in a few months - late autumn 1515 and late winter 1516. A new edition of the annotations with context and commentary is being prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果の概要で述べたように、ルターの「ドイツ神秘主義者」タウラーの説教集への注記を文献学的に新たな基礎の上に据えることに成功し、思想発展研究に新たな局面を開いた。ルターの思想発展をドイツ神秘主義との関連で見ようとする動きは最近また見られるようになっており、新エディションあるいはそれを先取りした論文は注目を集めるであろう。社会的意義としては、禅仏教との関連で取り上げられもして来、日本文化との親縁性を感じる向きもあるドイツ神秘主義と、逆に異質と感じられることの多いルターの思想との関係を考えるための基礎作業は、広い意味で彼我の文化の理解に資するだろう。