Social Transformation and the Author's Creative Philosophy in the Image of Women in 18th Century Italian Opera Librettos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Osaki Sayano  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80646513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords18世紀 / イタリア / オペラ台本 / 女性像 / 創作理念 / 社会の変容 / オペラ / イピゲネイア / 女性主人公 / ギリシア悲劇 / 古典の受容 / ゴルドーニ / 演劇 / 古典 / 伝統 / 革新 / 女性登場人物 / 台本作家 / 詩と歴史 / イタリア演劇 / ブゼネッロ / メタスタジオ / オペラ・セーリア / オペラと歴史 / 女性像の変遷 / メタスタージオ / オペラ・ブッファ / グルック / カルツァビージ / イタリア文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze and examine the female characters in 18th-century Italian opera librettos, focusing on Goldoni's operas, in order to explore the social transformation and the author's creative philosophy expressed in them. The results of the study are as follows: (1) The images of women in the operas show the transformation of society and the accompanying change in the author's philosophy. (2) It was verified that the scriptwriter took into account not only his own philosophy in response to social changes, but also the location of the performance and the audience of the theater, and reflected this in the images of women, and that he depicted women differently depending on the location of the performance and the audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、18世紀のイタリア・オペラ台本に見られる作者の創作理念や社会の変容を探る研究は過去にも存在したが、それらを描かれている女性像を通して探るという手法は類を見ないもので、新たな台本研究の方法を示すことができた。
社会的には、研究期間の最後に参加者百名以上を集めた一般公開のシンポジウムを開催したことで、研究成果を社会に還元することができた。