German anarchism and its impact on Ernst Bloch's philosophy of hope and heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Haruyo  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70460011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ思想 / ドイツ文学 / アナーキズム / 社会主義 / 文化多元主義 / 文化の遺産・記憶論 / 思想史 / 文化の遺産・記憶 / 独文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at exploring critical potentials of German anarchism (especially of Gustav Landauer and Hugo Ball) as well as its impact on Ernst Bloch's philosophy of hope and heritage. The study has clarified the following points: The anti-authoritarian anarchism has produced a unique philosophy of history, which aims at a recovery of what was forgotten, repressed, and excluded. Bloch accepted this dynamic philosophy and developed an inclusive idea of heritage as well as practice of inheriting. Blochs thought of utopia can be understood as “retaining utopia”. The study also gave light on Balls “christian anarchism” and its lasting influence on Bloch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)歴史批判的アプローチによって、「マルクス主義」にのみ還元されないブロッホ思想の読解を進めた。2)長らく閑却されてきたランダウアーとバルのアナーキズムについて、最新の一次/二次資料を分析してその全体像を明らかにし、またブロッホに関する研究と突き合わせることで、「遺産相続」を基とする多元主義的ユートピア思想の源泉を特定した。3)「ダダイズム」という枠を超えて、バルの〈キリスト教的アナーキズム〉を解明し、そのブロッホへのインパクトを明らかにした。4)スイスからブロッホ研究者を招聘して、ブロッホの宗教思想、ひいては社会主義と宗教という、20世紀思想の重要な問題の再考を促す議論を提示した。