Faciality and the control of the body: Two paradigms of semiotics in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90303099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記号 / バフチン / ヴィゴツキー / ドストエフスキー / 顔 / 身体 / エイゼンシュテイン / 記号論 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to recognize different trends in the Russian thought about signs in the early 20th century. The difference between Bakhtin's and Vigotsky's semiotics can be understood as an opposition between conflicting cultural paradigms of the "phenomenology of the face" and the "control of the body." The dialogism in Bakhtin, which has derived the greatest inspiration from the works of Dostoevsky, can be reinterpreted in the context of the transformation of the imagination about the "face" in the 19th century. And Vigotsky's idea of the affective sign, resonating with contemporary physiology and avant-garde art, makes a great contribution to what is called the "affective turn" in cultural theory in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初めのロシアにおける記号をめぐる思考は、おおむねその後の西洋における構造主義や記号論の展開の前史として理解されているが、それにとどまらず、「情動論的転回」と呼ばれる今日的な思想課題にとっても大きなインパクトをもっている。本研究はまた、バフチンとヴィゴツキーの差異に積極的に注目することで、単線的で平板な文化史理解に異議を唱えようとするものでもある。記号に関する理論的検討は、ドストエフスキーをはじめとする文学作品や芸術作品の検討とあわせておこなわれており、文化史に対する学際的なアプローチの有効性を証明することにもつながっている。