Veriable Nibelungen-Works in the Nineteenth Century und German Character -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TOSHIHIRO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60194495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Trauden Dieter  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 外国人教師 (20535273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニーベルンゲン / 中世伝説 / 近代市民社会 / エマヌエル・ガイベル / バイエルン王 / プロイセン王 / ブルンヒルト / ワーグナー / ニーベルングの指環 / フランク・カストロフ / 石油 / バクー / フリードリヒ・ヘッベル / 神話と歴史 / ニーベルンゲン伝説 / フリードリヒ・ドゥ・ラ・モッテ・フ ケー / 北方の英雄 / 独文学 / ニーベルング伝説 / 神話 / 19世紀文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indeed Wagner's "Der Ring des Nibelungen" is well known and studied in in-numerable volumes, but in fact many dramas and operas were written in the nine- teenth century, since the manuscript of the legend was discovered. These works made the legend the"national Epos (Volksepos)" in those days. But since then un- til now they have been neither researched nor any attention paied to. I have ta- ken the Nibelungendramas of Fouque, Hebbel and Geibel as subject of my research. My study have analyzed and showed clearly whether these dramas have "national character", namely "German national character" actually or not, and if they have it in fact, what pecuriarity then it has, considering German society and poli- tics at that time.
Veriable Nibelungen-Works in the Nineteenth Century und German Character
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の後半以来のドイツにおいては、2度の大戦の元凶になったナショナリズムへの反省から、、ニーベルンゲン作品を「国民叙事詩」として取り上げることに警戒が強く、ワーグナー以外には研究があまり進んでいない。そのような状況の中で、ドイツ「国民」と「ドイツ的なもの」に容赦のない実証的な分析を試み、その「正統性と虚構性」を明らかにした本研究は、その視点と対象の独自性、およびその先入観のない公正性によりすぐれた学術的価値を有している。
グローバル化と多文化主義のせめぎあいは、現在世界が直面している最大の課題の一つであるが、本研究における「国民」の分析は、そのための一つの基本となる考察を提供している。