The Study of the Polyglotism of Latvian Yiddish Litearture: Through the Analysis of the Life and Works of Mark Razumnyi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokotamurakami Takayuki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (00200270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユダヤ文学 / イディッシュ / ディアスポラ / ラトビア文学 / ソビエト文学 / ポリグロティズム / バイリンガリズム / ロシア文学 / ディアスポラ文学 / ユダヤ人文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was to make a comprehensive study of the life and work of the Jewish journalist/writer/playwright, Mark Razumnyi, from Riga, Latvia. Through archival work in libraries and archives in Latvia, Russia, and USA, I have managed to discover a number of hitherto little known materials of him. Applying newest theoretical insights in the fields of the study of diasporic literature, emigre literature, postcolonial literature, I have analyzed these newly discovered materials and made clear some specificities of Jewishness of his literary works (for instance, folkloric narration, simple vocabulary, repetitive style, hidden polyglotism, etc.). By studying Razumnyi, I have also shed light on, and given a proper place to, the important tradition that flourished in Riga (to which little attention had been paid in contrast to Yiddish literature in Lithuania, Ukraine, and so on) within Yiddish literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラトビアにおけるユダヤ人文学は現在までほとんど看過されてきており、本研究はそれをイディッシュ文学史上に正しく位置づけた。またその代表的文学者としてとりわけポリグロットの性格の強いマルク・ラズームヌイの作品を研究することによって、文学におけるポリグロティズム、イディッシュ文学のディアスポラ性などに関するいくつかの新しい知見を提出した。これはイディッシュ文学研究、ラトビア文学史、ディアスポラ文学理論、バイリンガリズム理論などに対しての大きな学問的寄与である。またこのような知見は、国際化が進み、多民族・多言語との共生をますます深めている日本文化・社会一般にとっても重要な示唆を与える成果といえる。