The Anthropological Turn and the Establishment of Modern Literature in 18th Century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yasuo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (20236897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 人間学 / 近代文学 / 経験心理学 / 十八世紀 / 小説理論 / 経験的心理学 / ドイツ思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I researched the process of the anthropological turn and the establishment of modern literature in 18th century Germany. Philosophers and scientists in this period observed the people living in new social realities and discovered new human types that could be called modern humans. The modern humans were divided into body and soul, reason and sensuality, consciousness and unconsciousness. The fragmented personality of the modern human was also an important subject of literature. In literature at that time, literary people made some attempts to restore the lost harmonious wholeness. In this way, modern literature in Germany was established, and it became possible to depict various human figures and the insides of modern humans. However, the attempts to restore harmonious wholeness of modern humans have not yielded sufficient results due to the social circumstances of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、思想史および学問史において提示された人間学的転回の概念を文学史に適用し、それが近代文学成立に大きく関わっていることを明らかにした点である。すなわち、人間学的転回は近代的人間ともいえるような新しい人間像をもたらしたが、そのような人間を文学が対象として扱うようになり、それによって近代文学といえるような新しい文学形式が成立してきた過程を示したのである。またそのようにして始まった近代文学は、その理論と実作において近代的人間が喪失した調和的総体性の回復の試みを様々な形で行っており、それは現代および将来における新しい文学の可能性を考えていく上でも大きな意義を有するであろう。