Sociological Film Studies on Literary Adaptation in German-speaking Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOSHIKI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (90240134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映画 / 文学作品の映画化 / ドイツ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the sociological point of view, I researched what kind of literary works were, in what time, with what intent, and how, adapted into films in German-speaking Countries. Specifically, analyzing the two booms of film adaptation of Erich Kaestner's children's literature (in the era of postwar and the decade after reunification), and the film adaptation of Thomas Mann's "Lotte in Weimar" in East Germany (1975), I examined two functions of the filmization of literary works: social stabilization and social criticism by rereading normative Works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学作品の映画化は、映画の初期から長年にわたって注目を集めてきたテーマであるが、従来の研究のほとんどが個々の映画化についてのケーススタディか、比較メディア論的な見地による考察であった。映画の題材の選択にあたっては、プロパガンダや教育的な目的が明瞭でない場合でも、その時代の政治的・社会的状況との関連が反映されていると考えられる。本研究は文学作品の映画化という現象がもつこうした政治・社会的側面に光を当てた。