The 20th Century Spanish Novel and Social Crisis: Intersection between Literature and Sociology in F. Ayala's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Chikako  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (00548414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペイン現代文学 / 文学と社会学 / スペイン内戦後文学 / 社会の危機 / 亡命知識人 / フランシスコ・アヤラ / 亡命文学 / スペイン文学 / 小説 / 社会学と文学 / 知識人 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 文学社会学 / スペイン語圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a research of novels and works of sociology written by the novelist and sociologist Francisco Ayala (1906-2009). In this project, I examined the development of Ayala’s political and sociological ideas between the 1940s and the 1960s, and the representation of these ideas in five novels; Los usurpadores (1949), La cabeza del cordero (1949), Historia de macacos (1955), Muertes de perro (1958) and El fondo del vaso (1962).
This research reveals clear connections between social problems in societies in crisis, expressed in Ayala’s early sociological writing, and the themes portrayed by specific characters in his later novels. Ayala’s earlier sociological works discuss various social problems that Spain and other countries experienced through the 20th century. Later, he presents these arguments as specific cases in the novels. Thus Ayala fuses sociological and literary arguments to clarify concrete social problems and to offer them to readers of his novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、社会学の著作と小説との照応関係を研究した結果、先行研究で看過されてきた点や新たな知見を国内外に発信することができた。従前、アヤラ研究は文学作品を焦点とした研究が中心となっていたが、本研究により、アヤラ研究においては、文学作品だけではなく、彼の社会学の著作を含めた包括的な研究をする必要性を提起できた。またアヤラの著作とスペイン国内外のアヤラ研究を管理しているアヤラ財団に本研究成果を欧文で提供したことで各分野のアヤラ研究(文学、社会学、哲学、政治学など)の発展に少なからず貢献することができた。また研究過程で見出した文献情報の訂正なども財団に報告できた点からも国際的な貢献ができた。