Aspects of Autofiction in Contemporary German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Schloendorff Leopold  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20773188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩司  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80267442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / ドイツ語圏文学 / オートフィクション / 自伝 / 比較文学 / エッセイ / 主体 / autofiction / author / fiction / essay / Andersch / Weiss / Kracht / Handke / 場 / ジャンク・スペース / German studies / Comparative literature / Literary theory / Autobiography / Autofiction / 独語、独文学 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the applicability of the concept of “autofiction” to the analysis of contemporary German literature. Our first step was a fundamental differentiation between conventional autobiographies and“autofictional”texts, based on the theoretical approaches of Philippe Lejeune and Paul de Man. Secondly, we analyzed the latest autobiographical works (P. Handke, F. Hoppe, A. Geiger, T. Glavinic, etc.) from five perspectives: "New media", "resurrection of the author", "women's autobiographies","remembering as an act of fictionalizing experience", and "self-staging of the modern author". In the 21st century, “autofiction” appears to be a widely used method for self-expression.
Furthermore, we strengthened the ties of our international research network and managed to establish a unique platform for researchers in the field of autofiction-studies from Germany, Austria, Japan and its neighboring countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀末から21世紀のドイツ文学を対象とする中で、「オートフィクション」を従来のように自伝の一ジャンルとして狭く限定するのではなく、あらゆるジャンルの自己を主題化したテクストに拡大できるとした。この点に研究史上新しい学術的な意義が認められる。さらに「フェイクニュース」やジャーナリズムにおける捏造スキャンダルが話題となる現代にあって、事実性と虚構性との複雑な関係がかつてなく注目を浴びている。その点で、本オートフィクション研究は狭い文学研究の域を超えた社会的な意義を持ちうる。