Rilke and Occultism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
JO Shinichi  東京医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60424602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリルケ / オカルティズム / カール・デュ・プレル / ドイツ語文学 / プラハ / 間文化的状況 / ベーメ / 自動筆記 / 詩作 / 口授 / J.ベーメ / 実証科学と心霊主義 / 降霊術の詩論 / 言語危機 / カール・ドゥ・プレル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of the Rilke-research it is well known that in Rilkes poetics works the spiritistic/spiritualistic way of thinking. The aim of this project is to elucidate the function and the origin of the spiritistic core in his poetics. In the course of this research, first the automatic writing and then the structure of the consciousness-pyramid proved to be important elements in his poetic method. Comparing Rilkes texts with those of Carl du Prel, we found out that it was du Prel who suggested the seancelike poetic creation in Rilkes early days in Munich.
Thus Rilke became a typical, spiritistic poet in "der Moderne", who had to overcome first by means of his new method the crisis of language caused by the complicated, intercultural situation in Prague, like Yeats and Beckett in Dublin, and for whom this new phase of the seance was no longer an esoteric ritual, but an experimental little theater of the occult science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リルケの作詩方法とスピリティスト、カール・デュ・プレルにおける自動筆記の方法論をテクストレベルで照合し、両者の類似性と差異を検討した。その結果、前者が後者の本質を継承していることが判明した。リルケのオカルティズムについての研究は、比較的新しい領域であるが、今回、リルケの自動筆記論と意識のピラミッド論の由来が解明できた。このことによって既存の、孤高の詩人リルケといった固定観念が打破され、リルケこそ内奥において時代と深く繋がっていたことが証明できた。