Comprehensive study of Lianhuanhua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masaya  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 容子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434359)
加部 勇一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30553044)
Research Collaborator KOSHINO go
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表象 / 中国文学 / 連環画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the aspects of propagation and acceptance of images created by people, by examining the 20th century Chinese propaganda media, comics (Lianhuanhua, 連環画) and picture books for children. During the research period, we conducted a workshop and had academic exchanges with many researchers once a year. The results were compiled in the journal titled, “The study of Lianhuanhua(連環画研究).”We also carried out the work for constructing a database.
During this period, Masaya Takeda, the representative of the group, published a related book and showed to the public that this material was very important for research concerning 20th century China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連環画は絵と文章とで物語をつづるメディアであり、時期ごとの政策や社会情勢が反映されるものであるため、人々の生活を知る上での恰好の素材であるが、研究対象として扱われてきた歴史が浅いこともあって、その研究に際しては、データベース構築や資料収集といった基礎的な作業が求められている。またその表現にも、映画や演劇、新聞や雑誌といった他のプロパガンダメディアや、中国絵画の伝統などが影響するため、多方面からのアプローチが必要な素材でもある。本研究は、そのような連環画の研究を、少しでも推進させるべく、年に一回の研究会を開催し、学術交流を行なった上で、その成果を雑誌にまとめて世に発信した。