A Cross-jenre Study on stories in Han Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40278437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 漢代 / 物語 / 文学 / 史記 / 賦 / 歌謡 / ジャンル横断 / 漢書 / 礼楽 / 経典 / 世俗化 / 儒教 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to publishing an overarching discussion of the mythological and religious elements and their transformations in the early Fu literature and "Shi ji"(Records of the Grand Historian), we discussed each of the stories of the Warring States period and the Emperor Han Wu era found therein. Other discussions presented us with the narratives about the self of Yang Xiong of the late pre-Han and other literary figures of the Later Han Dynasty through an analysis of their works and other self-references. Through these achievements, various aspects of the story in the Han dynasty were clarified across genres such as historical biography, songs, poems, and proses.
We have also completed a translation and commentary of the "Han Shu Li Yue Zhi"(History of the Former Han Dynasty vol.22), and have developed materials for elucidating the basis of these narrative worlds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢代は、文学史においては低調な時期ととらえられることが多く、研究対象も個別の作家や個別の作品にとどまっていた。概括的視点から眺めるにしても、史伝・賦・文・楽府・古詩などの各ジャンルが別個に考察されてきた。本研究では、それらを横断する軸を設定して、神話が力を失った後の「物語の時代」として漢代をとらえ直し、その固有の意義を明らかにすることができた。
また、『漢書』の「志」のうち訳注がなされないままになっていた礼楽志について、その訳注を完成したことは、文学にとどまらず思想や歴史の研究にも寄与しうるものである。