A Reexamination of Pre-Qin and Han Shi-fu(Chinese Poetry and Prose Poem) and Their Interpretations: From the Perspective of "Southern Exoticism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ONO KEISUKE  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (30293278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国文学 / 神話 / 詩経 / 毛詩 / 古注 / 楚辞 / エキゾチシズム / 王逸 / 中国神話 / 辞賦 / 先秦両漢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between regions and descriptive narratives in myths and legends of the Pre-Qin Dynasty, and discusse the possibility that the application of mythical place names, such as Kunlun 崑崙, to real, distant places after the Wudi 武帝 period of the Han dynasty, may have changed the depiction of unusual landscapes in literature.
In addition, through the analysis of the commentary of Chuci 楚辭 in Shijing 詩經, it was clarified that the interpretation of Shijing and Chuci influenced each other in terms of the influence of the images of Chuci works on the various commentaries of Shijing in the Han Dynasty. Furthermore, based on the quotations from the Shijing in Wang Yi 王逸's Chuci Zhangju 楚辭章句, it was argued that the motive for its compilation was to elevate the Chuci literature and art to the status of a scripture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国古典文学におけるエキゾチシズムの特質を解明しようとする研究の一部をなすものである。広大な国土を持つ中国は、冷涼な乾燥地帯である北方の黄河流域と、温暖湿潤で植生の豊かな南方の長江流域とで、古代から異なる文化が育ってきた。異なる風土や文化に対して抱かれるエキゾチシズムが文学にどのように発露してきたかを知る上で、本研究の成果は大きな手がかりとなるものである。特に南方文学を代表する『楚辞』が、漢代において北方の人々に南方の神話世界を文学を通して「現実化」する役割も果たしたことは、その後の魏晋南北朝期の文学における南方の自然の描写について考える上でも大きな手がかりとなる成果である。