On the Extensive Exchanges across Eurasia during the Mongol Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYA Noriko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60335239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモンゴル時代 / 東西交流 / 大元ウルス / フレグ・ウルス / ラシードゥッディーン / 抄物 / ペルシア語 / 中国科学史 / モンゴル / 『集史』 / 『元史』 / ジョチ・ウルス / モンゴル時代史 / 中国科学 / イスラーム / 元典章 / 集史 / ムスリム / Il Milione
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published a two-volume book entitled“Knowledge”in East and West during the Mongol Period” which consists of twenty-three monographs. This book opens with 40 color photographs of the documents, inscriptions, miniature paintings, artifacts, archaeological finds et cetera. Because all is the evidence showing cultural or political exchanges across Eurasia in 13th -14th century, therefore as substitute for introduction, I attempted to explain them minutely and intelligibly by historical sources written in various languages. For providing the researchers of Chinese Science and Chinese History with useful information, I also translated some articles which refer to cross-cultural exchange between the Hulegu's ulus and the Dai on yeke Mongqol ulus in Nasir al-Din Tusi's Zij i-Ilkhani(Astronomy) and Rashid al-Din's works, as Jami'al-Tavarikh (Historiography), Asar va Ahya'(Agriculture) and Tanksuq namah(Medicine) from the original Persian , and wrote notes on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
13-14世紀のモンゴル時代の人・モノ・情報の交流を、多言語文献・図像資料・出土文物等を用いて描出した。文献の質量では漢文とペルシア語資料群が並び立つが、両方をそれなりの水準で扱い一望しようとする研究は稀れである。東洋史研究者が『集史』『五族譜』以外のペルシア語資料やヨーロッパ諸語資料を原典・写本レヴェルから検討し、イラン学・西南アジア学の研究者が中国に関する記述の日本語訳注を提供することはほどんどないので、一定の価値があろう。日本の抄物の併用もいまのところ誰も行っていない。ラシードゥッディーンの農書や医学書の訳注は、こんごの中国科学史の研究の前進、何らかの作用を及ぼすことが期待できる。