A Comprehensive Study of WENXUAN Based on Existing Japanese Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chen Chong  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50457412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文選 / 昭明太子蕭統 / 集注文選 / 李善注文選 / 五臣注文選 / 旧鈔本 / 和刻本 / 白氏文集 / 漢籍交流史 / 九条本 / 昭明太子 / 李善注 / 五臣注 / 史記 / 李善 / 九条本文選 / 旧鈔本文選 / 和刻本文選 / 李白詩 / 東アジア漢籍交流史 / 漢籍 / 書蹟 / 中国文学 / 文選注
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the origin of the formation of East Asian cultural circle, it is believed that the formation of East Asian Literary History and the independent formation of Japanese and Chinese literature selection should be taken into account seriously, which is also the main topic of this research. Firstly, sorted out the existing Japanese manuscript, the original edition and other materials, and based on these fundamental research data, the paper is expected to recover the thirty volumes of zhaomingwenxuan compiled by the crown prince zhaomingwenxuan. Secondly, sorted out the Japanese ancient books and records, collections between Heian period and Edo period, as well as the recording of selected works, which were seen in the Buddhist documents. and then the paper is going to carry out a comprehensive study on the old notes of the literary selections in Sui and Tang Dynasties and the formation of independent literary selection in the middle ages of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来復元困難に見られる昭明太子編三十巻本『文選』を、日本に現存する九条本をはじめとする旧鈔本資料群にフォーカスし、多層かつ具体的に分析を加えることで、失われた古籍の原型とその本文が復元可能になるという新しい研究領域を切り拓こうと試みた。また、研究期間において、積極的に国内外の学会や論文での発表を行い、また、現在までの東アジア文選学史研究の一部研究成果をまとめて刊行することで、成果を広く社会に還元した。