Research on the Publication and Reception of the Poor Quality book from the Chinese Popular Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA YUKO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30440879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国通俗小説 / 金瓶梅 / 第一奇書本 / 粗悪本 / 批評 / 日本における受容 / 評点本 / 水滸伝 / 中国白話小説 / 中国文学 / 明清小説 / 出版 / 漢籍 / 受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looks into the “poor quality book” that has been lacking attentions from researchers thus far. It particularly examines the publications and reception of the Chinese popular novels (especially Jin Ping Mei of the Ming Qing dynasty) that have long been collected and well kept within Japan.
The key findings of this research demonstrate: The Di Yi Qi Shu edition of Jin Ping Mei seems to have many versions, however, they can be classified into a certain group. This research also discovered that in Japan,there existed an assembled version by Sha Ji Dai Collection of Ryukoku University Library. Furthermore, the author has conducted preliminary research for the critical comments that were attached to this particular above-mentioned assembled version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、日本国内に所蔵される様々な『金瓶梅』について、基本的な調査と整理を行うことができた。特に龍谷大学図書館写字台文庫蔵本については、今後様々な研究において示唆的なものとなりうる。また、特に「粗悪本」ともいうべき版本の調査を行う中で、通俗小説に付けられる「批評」の重要性にも改めて気づかされた。いかに刷りの状態が悪くとも、通俗小説は基本的には「評点付き」で紙面が構成されているのである。この問題については今後引き続き研究を進める予定である。