An empirical study about literature policy and media control institutions in "Manzhouguo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO AKIO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10341942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords満洲国 / 中国東北 / 文芸政策 / メディア統制 / 植民地文学 / 検閲 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国現代文学 / 東北淪陥区 / 国際情報交換・中国、台湾 / 「満洲国」 / 中国文学 / 「満洲」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although this research has ended the funding period from KAKENHI, the research itself is still ongoing. The current achievements can be summarized in the following three points.
First, in the entire literature and cultural studies of the colonial-controlled areas of Japan, the research situation in the lagging "Manchu" area was improved and the research was promoted. Second, few studies have focused on the relationship between literary policy and media control in "Manchuria." This research presented new perspectives and revelations for this situation. Thirdly, with the progress of this research, we have established research institutes in four regions of Asia centered on Japan, China, Taiwan and South Korea, and hold international symposiums every year to promote international research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は科研費による助成期間が終了を迎えたが、研究自体はなお継続しており、現時点で考えられることは以下の三点に要約できる。第一に、日本の植民地支配下地域の文学・文化研究の全体において、立ち後れている「満洲」地域の研究状況を改善し、研究を促進させたこと。第二に、「満洲国」における文芸政策とメディア統制との関連性に着目した研究はほとんどおこなわれていなかった。この現状に対して本研究は新たな視点や啓示を提示したこと。第三に、本研究の進展に伴い、日本、中国、台湾、韓国を中心とするアジア四地域の研究組織が結成され、毎年国際シンポジウムが各地で開催されるなど、国際的な研究活動が推進されたことと言える。