Production of the historic culture city map series second separate volume "Harbin edition" of the former Manchurian area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Makoto  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50195327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 明男  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10341942)
橋本 雄一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30305403)
平石 淑子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90307132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史地図 / ハルビン / 都市 / 満洲 / 旧満洲 / 都市の歴史的景観 / 地図 / 都市計画 / 中国文学 / 都市文化景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the production of the history culture map of international city Harbin of the Chinese north, we performed five times of on-the-spot surveys in the Harbin field in total during a study enforcement period, and accumulated documents and file films. After considering the information from the old map document and other documents which We collected in domestic research organizations, we built the general database file about landmark architectures and historic places of Harbine. Based on these information, we started the production of the history culture map which based on the map offered by OpenStreetMap (OSM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国、ロシア、日本、朝鮮半島の人々の共同体としての記憶が重なりせめぎ合う国際都市ハルビンについて、多元重層的な文化の相貌を地図の上に可視化し、この地域に対してさまざまな学問的、あるいは実際的な関心を有する人々と共有しうる、多様な時空景観的情報のプラットフォームの一端を構築することは、歴史文化的研究に止まらず、日中関係史、都市と建築、あるいは「コンテンツ・ツーリズム」的な関心にも応えうる、多領域を横断する学際的な成果が期待される。