The Study on the Text of the "Shuihuzhuan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU KEN  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00195843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水滸伝 / 白話文学 / 四大奇書 / 小説 / 版本 / 明代文学 / 出版 / 語彙 / 本文 / 金瓶梅 / 武官 / 校勘 / 金聖歎 / 白話 / 表記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first,revised the full text of the main edition of "Shuihuzhuan" untill chapter 71, and reserched the relation betweeen the editions. Then,traced the process of the transition about the text of the "Shuihuzhuan", explained the process of the creation and transition of "Shuihuzhuabn" by concrete evidence, reserched the growth and independence of the "novel",as the genre of the modern meaning. At the same time, resarched the method of rewrite of the text, and investigeted the process of the growth of writtenn language using colloquial vocabulary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国文学において最も重要な作品の一つである『水滸伝』の主要版本について第七十一回までの完全な全文校勘を実施し、継承関係を明らかにした。更にその結果を踏まえ、『水滸伝』本文が変化していく過程から、「小説」というジャンルがどのようにして成立したか、現代中国語の原型となる白話文がどのようにして発達したかを解明した。これは中国文学・中国語学に大きく貢献するのみならず、日本において『水滸伝』を重要な模範として読本というジャンルが成立し、それが近代日本文学の母体となっていること、そこで使用されている中国白話語彙が日本語に影響していることを考慮すれば、日本文学・語学研究に基礎を与える重要な業績といえる。