A Study on the Inheritance Relation from Banquet Literature of Han Dynasty to Jian'an Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Junko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60210291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建安文壇 / 宴席 / 詠史詩 / 五言詩 / 歴史故事 / 語り物 / 楽府詩 / 建安文学 / 語り物文芸 / 曹植 / 画像石 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Jian’an literary circle, formed under the rule of Cao Cao (who later became Wu-di of Wei), gave birth to numerous literary trends in the beginning of the 3rd Century AD. This study has especially focused on five-syllable poems (history-praising poems), which were literary tributes to historical tales or events, clarifying its development of this new genre by examining its inheritance relationship with preceding banquet literature of the Han dynasty.
Banquets were a common stage for Jian’an literary writers. However, in banquets of the preceding Han Dynasty, while five-syllable poems were actually created, one of the most popular themes for narrative literature at the time was praise for historical events. It was through such banquets that brought poetry and narrative literature together to form what is known as “history-praising poems” and it was later refined by the Jian’an literary circle into a literary genre for knowledgeable men. The above is the finding of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国中世の初めに位置する建安文学は、後世の文学に大きな影響を及ぼしたことで広く知られる一方、先行する漢代文学との関係性は多く未解明であった。これに対して本研究は、文学活動の場というものに着目し、建安文学の本質を、長らく伏流してきた漢代宴席文芸を発展的に継承し、知識人の文学に昇華させたものと捉えた点で画期的である。これにより、建安文学の歴史的位置は定まったと言えるだろう。一例として、詠史詩という新ジャンルの成立経緯を、詩歌と語り物という異なる分野の文芸が、宴席という場を介して出会って誕生したものと解明し得たことは、上記の視座が有効であることを示している。