Studies of Twenty-four-volume late editions of "Sanguozhi-Yanyi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionRissho University (2018)
Daito Bunka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (20261555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三国志演義 / 版本 / 二十四巻系 / 李卓吾本 / 鍾伯系本 / 英雄譜本 / 遺香堂本 / 李漁本 / 二十四巻系諸本 / 鍾伯敬本 / 呉観明本 / 版本研究 / 明代の出版 / 二刻英雄譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main source of “Li-Liweng Piping Sanguozhi” will be the Edition of printed by Yixiangtang. However, it is partially based on the Editon of Li Zhuowu. "Jinjuan heke Sanguo Shuihu Quanzhuan" has two kinds of editions. One is an edition of 13lines on the half leaf and another one is an edition of 14 lines on the half leaf. There are original and reprinted books. There are actually four types of so-called "Herobook".
In the 24 volumes of "Sanguoyanyi", the edition of Zhong Bojing, the edition of Yingxiongpu and the edition of Yixiangtang are based on the edition of Wuguanming as a direct source. In other words, many editions of "Sanguoyanyi" printed at the end of Ming dynasty and early of Qing dynasty are derived from the edition of Wu guanming. When considering the formation and publication of the "Sanguoyanyi" editions printed at the end of Ming dynasty and early of Qing dynasty, the edition of Wu Guanming is never neglected, and will be a very important edition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『三国志演義』の二十四巻系後期諸本は、刊行年が比較的遅いことから、それほど重要視されてこなかった。しかし本研究をとおし、『李卓吾先生批評三国志』の中の呉観明本が、二十四巻系後期諸本の直接の底本となっていることが明らかになった。すなわち呉観明本は、明末以降の『三国志演義』諸本の基礎となった重要な版本である。明末期以降の『三国志演義』版本の変遷と出版状況について、重要な問題点を投げかけることになった。