the transition of "Yi-ming" image at the dynasty alternations in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hiroshi  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80748608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺民 / 生祭 / 王朝交替期 / 南宋 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wang Yan-wu 王炎午, a traditional literatus at the end of Southern-Song 南宋 era, wrote a prose named 生祭文丞相文, to offer sacrifice to living Wen Tian-xiang 文天祥, the last prime minister of Southern-Song Dynasty. this study researched the origin and development of "Sheng-ji 生祭", to offer sacrifice to living people, explored how Wang's opus was read by the litarati at later periods, and how the image of "Yi-ming 遺民”, the litera of a fallen dynasty, was changed from a recluse to a patriot. the fruits of this study are as follows: clarified the origin and development of "Sheng-ji"; discovered the fact that "Sheng-ji" as literature written by traditional literati must include an implication of playability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の中国文学研究において、南宋から元に至る伝統詩文は研究者の少ない分野であり、中国本国での盛んな議論に遅れを取らないためにも開拓が急がれる。この時代の文学の継承に重要な役割を果たしたのが南宋の「遺民」である。従来の研究では、「遺民」像の歴史的変遷を考慮せず、愛国主義の立場から「遺民」の文学を論ずるのが常であった。本研究は、「遺民」の語義の変遷、および「遺民」に分類されるキャラクターの推移に注目し、従来の研究の前提であったナショナリズム的「遺民」イメージの成立過程を検証するのが目的である。また、近代以降を対象としたナショナリズム研究にも学際的影響を及ぼすことを目標としている。