A Study of a Unique Copy of "Xixiangji " Owned by Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
HUANG DONGBAI  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70315026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西廂記 / 元雑劇 / 明刊本 / 書誌学 / 内閣文庫 / 成簣堂文庫 / 漢籍 / 戯曲 / 関連書誌 / 建陽書林 / 少山堂 / 熊龍峰 / 文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author attempts to clarify features of a unique copy of "Xixiangji (西廂記)" owned by Japan and the historical background of how it was brought to Japan.The author actually looked at not only "Chongke Yuanben Tiping Yinshi Xixiangji (重刻元本題評音釈西廂記) " and "Chongjiao Beixixiangji(重校北西廂記)" owned by Naikakubunko of National Archives (国立公文書館内閣文庫) but " Xinke Kaozheng Guben Dazi Chuxiang Shiyi Beixixiang (新刻考正古本大字出像釈義北西廂)" owned by Seikidobunko of Ishikawa Takeyoshi Memorial Library(石川武美記念図書館成簣堂文庫), and made clear format of these publications and features of their contents by giving careful consideration to related publications he found in China. He also studied how these publications had been brought to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本に所蔵されている『西廂記』孤本の実見調査を通して、明刊本『西廂記』の刊行と日本への伝来という角度から、『西廂記』研究に新たな知見を導き出したものである。中国本土ですでに失われた『西廂記』孤本の特徴を明らかにし、また、日本であまり知られていない『西廂記』の刊行者や刊行と伝播に関する資料を発掘することによって、日本と中国における『西廂記』研究に新たな一石を投じる重要な役割を果たせると同時に、近世の日中文化交流という視点においても、大いに有益な成果をもたらすことができる。