| Project/Area Number |
16K02597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese literature
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogasawara Jun 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70634137)
| Research Collaborator |
Huang Mei-E
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本統治期台湾「蕃地」物語 / 台湾「蕃地」 / 台湾原住民表象 / 台湾蕃地 / テクスト分析 / 「原住民」表象の生成 / 「蕃地」資料のデータベース化 / 台湾文学 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explains the structure of formation of banchi (savage land) stories during the Japanese period on Taiwan (1895-1945) through three factors, 1. myth, 2. romance, 3. the opposition between culture and savagery. The results of this research have been reported on in detail in international research symposia such as Writer’s Migrations and Literary Creations in East Asian Horizons - An International Academic Workshop (Wuhan University, China). This research proved that postwar banchi writerReiko Sakaguchi consciously introduced romance plots from Chihei Nakamura, Shizue Masugi and other prewar authors’ banchi texts, and discovered that Reiko and Yuko Tsushima critically inherited the “memory of violence” of the Musha (Wushe) Incident; in their own banchi texts they re-present the relation between violence and local women that was hidden in the shadows of history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、先行研究にはない新たな視点から日本統治期台湾の「蕃地」物語の系譜の構造を読み解いた点、並びに新たな「蕃地」小説を発見したことである。この発見は「蕃地」の物語の系譜に書き加えることができ、今後の「蕃地」の物語の研究に寄与することができる。 本研究の社会的意義のひとつは、日本統治期台湾の「蕃地」における事件の記憶や人的交流の記憶を鮮明に留めている日台の「蕃地」の作品群を新たな視点から読み解くことで、当時の状況を正しく把握し、歴史上の日本と台湾原住民の交流の記憶や事件の記録、その光と影を風化させることなく後世に留めていくことにある。