Disruption of Diaspora Identity and Resistance of Memory -Replication and Repair of Literacy Function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20187769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 博司  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
佐藤 雪野  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40226014)
藤田 恭子  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディアスポラ・アイデンティティ / 文学のアイデンティティ修復機能 / ディアスポラの崩壊 / ディアスポラの紐帯としての文学 / 旧英領マラヤ / ズィーベンビュルガー・ザクセン / バナートのドイツ語文学 / チェコのロマと土地改革 / トランシルヴァニア / シラー祭 / チェコのロマ / 旧英領マラヤの華僑 / バナーとのドイツ系ディアスポラ / 文学のディアスポラ紐帯機能 / ズィーべンビュルガー・ザクセン / ディアスポラ解体 / ディアスポラからの離脱・復帰 / ルーマニアのドイツ系ディアスポラ / エギナルト・シュラットナー / ズィーベンビュルゲン / バナート / ディアスポラの解体 / ディアスポラ文学 / ルーマニアのドイツ人ディアスポラ / ジャカルタのヒンドゥー教徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our specialites, i.e. two German diasporas in Romania (Siebenburgen and Banat), Roma in the Czech Republic, the former British Malaya, and the diaspora problem of the Indian population, we clarified concretely the resisting action which literature played in the crisis of the dismantling of identity.
Based on these, it was shown that it is possible to guess up to the tendency of general behavior of diaspora about the objectification of "memory" by literature in the dismantling phase of diaspora identity. In addition, We presented one of the solutions to the question of why the diaspora group's literary activity tends to heat up in globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディアスポラ集団の概念を最大限拡張しても、その集団の大きな紐帯である文学作品が、集団の解体を防ぐ方向に機能する傾向にあること、また文学自身の風化が新しい文学作品の産出によって食い止められ、新たな意味付けが行われることによって文学の機能が維持されることを示した。あらゆる民族がそのディアスポラ集団を抱えている現代において、この認識をもつことは重要であろう。