A Comparative Study of the Yellow Peril and Japan's Pan-Asianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yorimitsu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80334613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黄禍論 / アジア主義 / 岡倉覚三 / タゴール / 風刺画 / クラ運河 / タイ / 末松謙澄 / クラ地峡 / 幸田露伴 / キャリントン(H. Carrington) / シャストリ(H. P. Shastri) / 稲・ブリンクリー(Ine Brinkley) / インカ帝国 / 久米民十郎 / Asiatic Association / ステッド(W. T. Stead) / 神智学 / シャストリ(H.P.Shastri) / ポール・リシャール(Paul Richard) / ミラ・リシャール(Mirra Richard) / ニヴェディタ(Sister Nivedita) / 大川周明 / 大亜雑誌(Asiatic Review) / 南進論 / ロープ・マジック / フランク・バック / 昭和天皇 / タイ(暹羅) / インド / ハンティング(狩猟) / 欧州航路 / 比較文学 / 英文学 / 冒険小説 / 南洋一郎 / 高垣眸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Yellow Peril and Pan-Asianism are two sides of the same coin. Villains like Fu-Manchu in oriental novels spurred the justification of Japan’s imperial fictions. Even objections to racial prejudice were appropriated in order to mould and praise Eastern spiritualism. Lowes Dickinson’s Letters from John Chinaman, which was first published anonymously in 1901, for instance, had been considered a Mandarin’s authentic manifesto against European materialism. This pamphlet hugely inspired both Rabindranath Tagore and Kakuzo Okakura, later idols and ideologues of Pan-Asianism, to sophisticate the idea. And then actual political situations became stranger than the Yellow Peril or Pan-Asianism novels. In the 1910s, Indian revolutionaries had covertly retreated to Japan, but British agents such as Hari Prasad Shastri closely reported their activities. Interestingly, mutual distrust among Japan, Britain and India incited the popularity of spy novels concerning the Pan-Asian plot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岡倉覚三とタゴールというアジア主義を牽引した思想家が、共にインドでディキンソンの『中国人の手紙』に啓発され、東洋的価値観を形成していた可能性が明らかになった。日本のアジア主義的な言説や小説の英国起源と同時に、英国の代表的な黄禍論小説である『キモノ』(1921)が、皇太子時代の昭和天皇の訪英時期を狙って刊行された可能性が高いことが判明し、言説の相互関係と文脈を新たに解明することができた。あわせて、大川周明やR. B. ボースなどのアジア主義者を内偵していたH・P・シャストリの活動報告を英国公文書館で調査し、アジア主義者の知られざる一面を発掘することができた。