Interacted Views towards Asia between Okakura Tenshin and Rabindranath Tagore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Togawa Masahiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド / 文化交流 / ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / タゴール / 岡倉天心 / ベンガル / スワーミー・ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of research project, six articles have been published on the academic journals, including five peer-reviewed journals, and one article has been submitted and now under reviewing. It was 19 times presented at various conferences and seminars such as Japanese Association for Religious Studies and Annual Conference of Asian Studies, in which eleven times were in English and eight times were in Japanese. The invited lectures were eight times such as at University of Delhi, University of Kolkata, and the Asiatic Society in Kolkata. Four books have been published, in which two books are co-authored books in English, one book is a single authored booklet, and one is a co-authored book in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日印関係は、急速な経済成長を遂げるインドと日本との緊密な政治・経済的関係を背景とし、相互の歴史的交流への関心が高まっている。特に、1902年に渡印し9か月滞在した岡倉天心は、近代インドの宗教改革運動を主導するヴィヴェーカーナンダや、ノーベル文学賞詩人タゴールとの交流を深めたことで知られている。本研究は、日印相互に残された史料の対比的な検証から、これまで空白となっていた岡倉のインド知識人との交流の経緯を検証し、その影響の広がりを明らかにする。タゴール生誕150周年やヴィヴェーカーナンダ生誕150周年など、様々な機会に政府機関等では記念行事が行われ、その成果の内外での発信が期待されている。