A multidisciplinary study on Lafcadio Hearn and Natsume Soseki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masaki  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (70346972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西槇 偉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50305512)
濱田 明  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60264264)
福澤 清  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 名誉教授 (80136697)
永尾 悟  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80389519)
平野 順也  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (40432992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 夏目漱石 / 異文化接触 / 多文化共生 / 比較文学 / 文学一般 / 文化研究 / 異文化接触研究 / 多文化共生研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to analyze the literature and thought of Lafcadio Hearn (1850-1904) and Natsume Soseki (1867-1916) in parallel by learning from the viewpoint of recent research on cross-cultural interaction and multicultural symbiosis. A series of our studies demonstrated that Lafcadio Hearn and Natsume Soseki both contemplated and expressed the collective experiences such as immigration, emigration, and exile in the modern world characterized by the system of empire and colony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ラフカディオ・ハーンと夏目漱石の文学と思想についての新たな学際的研究を目指した。現代において異文化接触に伴う社会的・文化的な課題についての理解の必要性は高まっており、国家から地域に至る各レベルで多文化間の共生の可能性を再考する重要性も増している。ハーンと漱石は、いずれも生涯を通して多様な社会と文化との接触の経験を持ち、その経験に基づいた思索と表現を続けた人物である。本研究が、この両者について学際的視点から検討し、異文化接触と多文化共生に関して人文学の立場からの研究の基盤形成を図ったことには十分な意義があると考える。