Comparative study about the author's trend of Korea, the Korean resident in Japan society and Okinawa in the Korean War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OH Sejong  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在日朝鮮人文学 / 朝鮮戦争 / 沖縄文学 / 韓国文学 / 植民地主義 / 脱植民地主義 / 沖縄 / ポストコロニアル / 比較文学 / 韓国 / 在日朝鮮人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed in the Korean War period which is the time which becomes "blank" in literally study about Korea, a Korean resident in Japan and Okinawa (1950-53). And it's compared and examined what kind of behavior did an author in three of area and society get the time also what kind of work was left.
I stayed at Yonsei University for one year and studied about a Korean author in year 2016. In year 2017, I studied about an Okinawan author. In year 2018, I studied an author of a Korean resident in Japan. In which year was it also begun from investigation collection of basic material.I examined how writers in each region were affected by the conflict of colonial values / anti-colonial values / cold war values.And I considered what kind of literary discourse they invented based on the material they were gathered. Study results were reported for an academic meeting and it was published as a thesis and a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の朝鮮戦争についての文学的観点からの研究は断片的にあるものの、ほぼ研究されていない状態に留まっていた。さらに韓国、在日朝鮮人社会、沖縄の三地域の文学者の動向から朝鮮戦争にアプローチする研究はほとんどなく、また文化的観点から植民地的/脱植民地的/冷戦的価値観の相克の考察は十分になされてこなかった。この点、歴史的視点も加えて朝鮮戦争を文学的観点から考察する本研究は、新たな角度から朝鮮戦争を検討する営みにおいて、既存の研究にはない独自性を持つ。本研究によって、朝鮮戦争研究の枠組みそのものを根本的に問い返し、また韓国と沖縄の文学研究、そして在日朝鮮人文学研究に新しい視点をもたらしえた。