Conflict and Connection in the Literature of Three East Asian Countries viewed through the Literary Works Written in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HATANO Setsuko  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (50259214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植民地 / 東アジア / 日本語創作 / 朝鮮近代文学 / 台湾新文学 / 李光洙 / 謝春木 / 洪命憙 / 台湾近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were obtained as research results:
Writers in colonial Korea and Taiwan encountered modern western literature through the Japanese language. The fact that both Yi Gwang-su and Xiechunmu, who are regarded as the first modern writers in Korea and Taiwan, wrote their initial works in Japanese symbolizes this. But, unlike Korea, which had Hangul, Taiwan’s lack of a character system for everyday language led to a deeper penetration of Japanese there. In the late colonial period, many novels were written in Japanese because of the imperialization policy. However, for many young Korean writers, the collapse of colonial rule and freedom to write in their native language were accompanied by a lingering trauma left by years of compulsory Japanese. On the other hand, many Taiwanese writers who wished to continue writing in Japanese after liberation were forced to leave their creations due to the strict enforcement of Mandarin Chinese by the nationalist government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後75年がたち、韓国ではハングルによる創作が定着し、台湾では国民党政府の言語政策の結果、大陸と同じ中国語で創作するのが普通になった。いまでは日本が行なった日本語強制の痕跡などないかのようである。しかし日本語が両国の萌芽期の近代文学にどのような影響を与え、植民地末期の皇民化政策で行った徹底的な日本語教育が、その世代の作家にどのような影響を与えたか、また現在どのような形で痕跡が残されているかの研究はきちんとなされるべきである。本研究は、そうした作業の一環としての意義がある。