he inter-relation of the international P.E.N. and literary history of the world: Japan-China-India diplomacy and history of the British commonwealth and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
MENO YUKI  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20338289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 毅  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20199285)
Research Collaborator AOKI Ken
EGUCHI Maki
OKAWADA Akira
NATUBA Kaolu
西成 彦
Moinuddin Mohammad
Sheikh Tariq
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦前期日本ペン倶楽部 / 日印交流史 / イギリス連邦史 / 日中印関係史 / 国際ペンクラブ / インドペンクラブ / 日本近代文学史 / 神智学協会 / インド文学者 / 日本ペンクラブ / ペンクラブ / ベンガル知識人 / 日本文学 / 文学 / 日印文化交流 / 世界史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we cross-check the primary documents of the Japan Pen Club and the India Pen Club in England and India in the 1930s and examine the foreign cultural diplomacy of pen clubs in Japan, China, India and England at the time of the formation of the British Commonwealth. As a result, (1) the cultural structure of literary and linguistic activities of each country after the Second World War was already established through pen club activities at this time, (2) the magnitude of the influence of the Indian pen club since the 1930s has been forgotten in each country since the 1950s, (3) the understanding of the history of literature in Japan, China, and England has become insufficient, and (4) the competition to nominate candidates for the Nobel Prize in Literature up to the 1960s has tended to be considered without the influence of the Indian pen club. The results were published in March by Kanae Shobo as 'Study of the Japan Pen Club and the prewar Japan Pen Club'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1935年の国際連盟脱退後、外務省が対外文化政策の一環として日本ペン倶楽部を組織したが、インドや中国、イギリスやイタリアなど世界各国と、特異で複雑な文化外交を執行しようと試み、挫折する過程を調査した。新事実の発見や日本の対外文化政策が戦後も反復し続ける失策の原型が判明した上、この共同研究が現代の日印学術交流を促進し、BLでの講演やインドの国立大の日本研究セミナーに発展するなど、多面的な成果が得られた。