| Project/Area Number |
16K02609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Yoko 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70165687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ウィリアム・グリフィス / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 明治 / 神道 / 外国人の日本観 / 御雇外国人 / 民俗 / 来日外国人の日本観 / 民話 / 再話 / 神社 / 来日外国人 / お雇い外国人 / 近代化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was intended to analyze and reevaluate the works of William Griffis, an American who had spent several years in early Meiji Japan as a science teacher. Griffis had written books on Japan, and although a missionary, showed a deep insight into the religious life of the Japanese people. By comparing him with other Japanologists, this study demonstrated how Griffis showed a striking resemblance with Lafcadio Hearn in his way of capturing the innermost spirit of another people, which I believe , is most needed in the modern globalized world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのグリフィス研究は、お雇い外国人の草分けとしての貢献の内容や来日前後の足跡、交流のあった福井藩の人々の調査など、もっぱら伝記的、実証的な研究に重点をおいてきたといえるが、本研究においては、異文化接触の諸問題を問うより広い文脈のなかで、その思想をとらえなおした。 特に、キリスト教に対する立場が正反対であったラフカディオ・ハーンと共通する根底的な異文化対応のあり方、神道の理解を浮かび上がらせたことは、多文化共生、ひいては多宗教共生の必要性が問われる現代社会における意義が少なからずあると考える。