Proletarian Literary/Cultural Movement in Colonial Korean and its relationship with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓国・朝鮮 / プロレタリア文学 / 植民地 / KAPF / 文学運動 / 植民地朝鮮映画 / 朝鮮 / 映画 / 植民地朝鮮 / 林和 / 芸術大衆化論争 / リアリズム小説批評 / 韓国 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the relationship between the proletarian literary and cultural movements in colonial Korea that developed from the late 1920s to the late 1930s and the same kind of movements in Japan. There have been several researches that examine the relationship between the literature of colonial Korea and Japan. In this research, I have made reference to the results of the comparative research between Japan and Korea, with a special focus on the study of proletarian literature, and opened them up to the Japanese academic community in order to make the basis for the comparative study of proletarian literature and cultural movements in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地朝鮮と日本のプロレタリア文学・文化運動の関連様相を究明する研究は、これまで主として、韓国のプロレタリア文学研究が、自国のプロレタリア文学を研究しながら、日本の1920-1930年代当時の議論を比較・検討の対象とし、時にそれらを韓国語に翻訳して基礎資料を作成するなどの作業を中心に行われてきた。本研究では、韓国主導で行われてきたそのような研究を、調査や研究会、シンポジウムなどの開催や、調査書・論文などの発表を通じて、日本のアカデミズムや言説空間に開くことで、日本でプロレタリア文学を研究する者や、諸外国で東アジアのプロレタリア文学の比較研究を行う者の研究に資するための基盤を構築した。