Migration, Memory, and Literature: Mapping Japanese Nationalism in Nikkei Communitites in Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shigeko Mato  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (90579468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日系ペルー文学 / 日系人の記憶 / 南米日系人社会 / Peruvian literature / Nikkei literature / Migration / National identity / Literature / Japanese Peruvian / Memory / Nikkei writers / Japanese Peruvian memory / migration / national identity / 日系ラテンアメリカ文学 / 日系人アイデンティティー / 日本国民アイデンティティー / 日本国ナショナリズム / 移民史 / 日系ペルー人作家 / 日系ボリビア人作家 / 南米文学 / Pedro Shimose / Augusto Higa Oshiro / Carlos Yushimito / 移民文学 / 国家主義 / 外国文学 / ナショナリズム / 移民 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to explore how Japanese nationalism was constructed in Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina at the end of the 19th century and beginning of the 20th century and how it has been transformed since then. I conducted research at the Japanese Peruvian Cultural Center in Lima, the immigration museum at the Okinawa Association of Bolivia, Santa Cruz, Bolivia, the Library of Congress in D.C. and other libraries in Peru and U.S. Due to the Covid-19, my plan to visit the Association of Japanese in Argentina in Buenos Aires was cancelled. Though I did not advance the studies on Japanese Bolivian and Japanese Argentine literary and cultural productions, my research on Japanese Peruvian migration and memory through literary products advanced. I published a book in Lima, three peer-reviewed articles, one conference proceedings paper, and five peer-reviewed book chapters. I also presented my papers at international conferences in New Zealand, Ecuador, Peru, and Spain。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南米ペルー・ボリビア・アルジェンチンに渡った日本人が移民共同体の中で、日本ナショナリズムがどのように構築され、変貌したかを文化・文学作品を通し研究した。日系移民証言の記録に関する歴史学・社会学的研究は進んでいるが、文化・文学作品に現れる移民の他の記憶を分析した。主流で均一化された証言とは何なのか、それに合わない証言の意味を探求した。文化・文学作品から浮かび上がる多様な証言を示すことで、1分野の研究領域では見逃されがちな側面を映し出すことができた。また、知らざれる日系人の記憶を表すことで、日本に構築された記憶は単なる1面に過ぎなく、記憶を振り返り更新していくことの大切さを提示する研究である。