Research on the intellectual network of young literary writers in the 1930s and 40s-Focusing on Takehiko Fukunaga and Shuichi Kato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA(NISHIOKA) Aki  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70456276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲巣 力  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (30712210)
近藤 圭一  聖徳大学, 言語文化研究所, 准教授 (60306454)
岩津 航  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60507359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較文学 / 思想史 / 文学一般 / 日本文学 / フランス文学 / 福永武彦 / 加藤周一 / ネットワーク / 世界文学 / 池澤夏樹 / 1930年代 / 1940年代 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the knowledge and personal connections that became the foundation of young literary writers in the 1930s and 1940s, centering on Takehiko Fukunaga and Shuichi Kato, and to construct an intellectual network surrounding them. This is an attempt to comprehensively capture the intellectual map by joining the research principal, Takehiko Fukunaga of Nishioka, and the research co-worker, Shuichi Kato of Washisu.
Planning and management of Fukunaga and Kato's birth and death event (2017-19), appearance at related events, publication of "Annual Report Takehiko Fukunaga's World" No. 5 (2019), Shuichi Kato Bunko's "Youth Note" ( All 8 books) etc. have been archived and made public. Individually, 2 reports of Nishioka's academic conference, 2 lectures, 3 papers, 1 shared contribution of books, 1 lecture of Washisu, 4 papers and 1 book were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、以下の3点である。第1に福永武彦と加藤周一に関する作家研究を相補的に進めることで新たな人や思想のつながりを開拓できる点。第2にそれを踏まえた作品解読の新たな視点が見込まれる点。第3に同時代や後続の作家研究にも波及しうる点。
社会的意義は、以下の3点である。第1に加藤周一文庫が所蔵する資料のデジタルアーカイブ化と公開に貢献できる点。第2に基礎研究の進展がアーカイブ化作業の効率化や情報の精度を高める点。第3に加藤や福永の生誕100 周年を記念した講演会やシンポジウムの企画や議論を、文学研究または思想研究のみに限定しない超域的な視点によって設定できる点。