Queer Theory and Japanese Literature-How consider adapting queer theory on Japanese Literature
Project/Area Number |
16K02614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クィア理論 / 日本文学・文化研究 / 情動理論 / ジェンダー / 国際共同研究 / 災禍研究(ディザスター) / 日本文学 / アフェクト・セオリー / 文学的想像力 / ジェンダー理論 / 3:11以降の文学 / 国際連携 / 身体性 / プロレタリア文学 / 3・11以降の文学 / フランス哲学 / クィア / 比較文学 / 国際ネットワーク / クィア・リーディング / 文学理論 / アフェクト / クイア理論 / 翻訳 / 国際ワークショップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to establish new Japanese literary theory by considering queer theory that started from 1990s in United States. This new analysis theory carries out practice on the basis of international research group.By setting queerness to one axis of work criticism, the ground level of literary criticism changes a lot. I think that the workshop, lecture and symposium which were held by this research cultivated the whole surface. It is a most important issues of this research that we obtained the new knowledge .1)Gender discrepancy 2) Disaster and Women's relocation 3)arrangement between queer theory and affect theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では主に現代日本文学の作品をとりあげ、そこに胚胎するジェンダーの問題に注目、それらをクィア理論によって読み替え、また同時にその問題点を考察していくことに主眼が注がれた。特に3:11以降の言説に見られる不当な女性配置の問題はここで前景化した。また一方にそれらを囲繞する社会的背景を剥出しながら、その身体的・心理的回復を目指そうとする情動の力についても、多くの知見を得ることができた。それは国際的な共同研究による成果とも言える。