A Study on the Medical Representational Culture of Asian Medicine Men and the Theory of the Emergence of Myth and Song Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Miho  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70556026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 瑞樹  関西大学, 教育開発支援センター, 研究員 (60773794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療人文学 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 医史学 / 薬学 / 生命科学 / ナノライフサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes "medical humanities," aiming to develop a new methodology for textual interpretation. This methodology integrates insights from anthropology, archaeology, medicine, and pharmacology with traditional literary studies. Specifically, we will classify and organize the impactful aspects of the discourses of Medicine Men (including herbal doctors and Herbal Men), who are closely involved in myth and song literature creation. Our aim is to construct a theory of literature generation within this new framework of medical humanities, drawing from their significant role in myth and literature creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、文学研究における新たな理論的枠組みの提出である。医療人文学は、人文学系アプローチと医学・薬学・生物学・生命科学系アプローチのクロスオーバー的新領域研究の実現を目指すものであり、文学研究に新たな方向性を提示することができる。また、研究成果の社会的意義は、文学と医療の密接な関係性を追究することで可能となる、現代医療領域への還元である。その需要性は、2020年以降の新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響によって明らかとなっている。