Syntactic and Semantic Analysis of Potential Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (00559205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可能文 / 受動文 / モダリティー / 可能世界への量化 / 不連続構成素 / カテゴリー文法 / 可能世界に対する量化 / 意味論 / 様相論理 / 推論 / 自然演繹 / 形式意味論 / 統語論 / 可能構文 / 論理推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the syntactic and semantic properties of Japanese potential constructions (the sentences projected by compound verbs in which the auxiliary verbs "-(ra)re" is followed by verb stems). Both Japanese potential and passive sentences are syntactic verbs that include a compound verb with the addition of "ru" and "ru" to stem verbs, and their syntactic behaviors also looks similar in some cases, so the distinction has sometimes been considered to be ambiguous in the linguistics literature, and both are often treated in terms of voice. My research offers a totally new analysis, arguing that they are totally different in syntax and semantics. and potential sentences must be described from the viewpoint of quantification over possible worlds under the concept of modality. We also dealt with the evidence from the interference of quantification with noun phrases marked with "only".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、可能と受動を統語的・意味的に連続的に関係づける従来の研究とは全く反対に、両構文を明確に区別する統語的証拠を提出するとともに、統語的分析と形式的意味解釈を派生段階に関係づけるカテゴリー文法によるアプローチで明示的な分析を提出した。派生した意味解釈は可能世界に対する量化を定式化し、構文に生起する量化名詞句との作用域の相関を説明した。本研究の考察は伝統的な分析と大きく異なる斬新なものであり、自然言語の論理推論の研究にも大きく貢献するものである。研究成果は第一線の国際会議で発表され、英文で国際的な書籍に所収されている。