A concluding survey of accent systems in certain principal Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UWANO Zendo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクセント / 沖縄那覇市方言 / 沖縄久米島方言 / 奄美徳之島浅間方言 / 奄美喜界島方言 / 琉球アクセント祖体系 / 本土北奥方言 / 中和 / 久米島方言 / 那覇方言 / 徳之島方言 / 津軽方言 / 南部方言 / 危機方言 / 徳之島浅間方言 / 与論島方言 / 北奥方言 / 喜界島諸方言 / 喜界島小野津方言 / 青森県津軽方言 / 青森県南部方言 / 岩手県南部方言 / 日本語要地諸方言 / 共時アクセント体系 / アクセントデータ / アクセント祖体系 / 記録保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Ryukyuan dialects, we find the following types of accentual systems: The Naha dialect seems to have a five-pattern accent system, with the possibility of the Gushikawa dialect in Kume-jima having a similar system. The Asama dialect in Tokuno-shima is interpreted to have a peculiar multi-pattern accent system. Based on these observations, it is concluded that the current hypothesis that the proto-Ryukyuan had a three-pattern accent system is dubious.
As for the Northern Tohoku dialects on the mainland, they are proven to have the multi-pattern system with an ascending kernel, and a lot of data are also given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琉球諸方言での大きな成果は,これまで見つけてきた多型アクセント体系と並んで,5型かと見られる新たな体系を見出したことにある。その結果,従来の祖体系3型アクセント説は見直しが必要になる。出発点の3型体系から,Nが4以上のN型体系や多型体系への発達を説明することは困難と見られるからである。今後,新たな視点での比較研究が進むことが期待される。
本土側の北奥方言では,昇りアクセント核をもつ多型アクセント体系であることを確認し,多くの資料を公開した。