An investigation of innate grammatical knowledge involved in the acquisition of embedded clause structure in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomohiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (40513651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時崎 久夫  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文法獲得 / 刺激の貧困 / 複文 / 補文 / 補文標識 / 句構造文法 / 構成素構造 / コーパス / 対子供発話 / 統語論 / 音韻論 / 句構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study concerns the acquisition of the grammar of complex sentences in Japanese, focusing on the internal structure of subordinate clauses in particular. A standard structural analysis of the TO-subordinate clauses is that the subject and the predicate form a string first and then particle TO is attached to it to form a bigger string. It is possible to think that instead the predicate and the particle are combined before the subject is introduced. However little evidence has been found in favor of this position. We examined corpora of child-directed naturalistic speech and argued that direct evidence against the latter hypothesis cannot be located in the linguistic input available to children and therefore that children’s language acquisition device needs to be equipped with some mechanisms that help them to exclude the unattested analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去約半世紀の研究によって個別言語の文法の記述は充実し、近年は自然発話データへの接近可能性も増してきた。それにより、かなり入り組んだ文法現象の獲得に関しても、子供が一体現実にどのようなデータを受け取っているのか、どのようにしてそのデータから大人の文法を導出しているのかを探求できる条件が揃ってきた。本研究は、日本語の従属節の内部構造の獲得に焦点をあて、言語刺激と文法規則の差分を詳しく調べることで、言語機能の理解に経験的および方法論的に貢献することを試みた。