A phonetic study on prosody of the Tono dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ando Tomoko  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00345547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロソディ / 方言 / 岐阜 / 遅上がり / 東濃方言 / 形容詞 / アクセント / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a phonetic field of inclusive description of the dialect in the western part of Tono (the southeastern region of Gifu prefecture), we collect sound data and performed analytic examinations. As a result of the survey, we got two findings. Firstly, it became clear that the accentual system of the dialect is based on the Tokyo accent and has also some properties of Keihan accent. Secondly, we found prosodic properties of initial position of each clause through acoustic analyses that the initial moras are long and that initial pitch rising appears relatively late.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義のひとつは、東日本方言と西日本方言の間に位置し、しばしば似非関西弁などの呼ばれることのある東濃地方(岐阜県南東部)の方言がどのような点でどちらと共通する特性を持つか、どちらとも異なる独自の特徴は何かを明らかにする点にある。また同時に、これまであまり注目されてこなかったマイナーな方言に光を当てることにより、共通語との違いや地域の文化としての方言の特徴を市民に知らしめることができ、地域の文化活動や教育に貢献するという社会的意義をもつ。