typology of African tone/accent languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Shigeki  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10134751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords声調 / アクセント / アフリカ / 類型 / 類型論 / Kiga語 / バンツー系 / ウガンダ / バンツー / ニョロ語 / キガ語 / アフリカ諸語 / タイポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the African languages are tone (or accent) languages, and interestingly they are polysyllabic, a fact which is different from Asian tone languages such as Chinese which are monosyllabic. In Africa we also find systems which are similar to Japanese dialects which are characterized as having a one-pattern, two-pattern, or three-pattern accent system. This research is a synthesis of what the reporter has done about African tone languages, referring also to results of other researchers' works in order to clarify the typological characteristics of African tone (or accent) languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカには声調言語が多いが、十分知られているとは言い難い。日本では声調言語というと中国語ペキン方言など東アジアの単音節語言語を思い浮かべることが多い。しかしアフリカにはバンツー系言語のように、多音節の声調言語が多く存在する。また日本語アクセント論で一型、二型などと呼ぶものに似たアクセント体系も多く存在する。本研究は、現地調査、また文献研究などにより、アフリカ諸語の声調・アクセント体系の類型論特徴を明らかにすることを目的とした。このような研究はかつてなく、これにより、世界的視野での声調・アクセント言語の研究基盤が整ったと考える。