Grammaticalization and Activation of Hungarian Verbal Prefixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Waseda Mika  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (30219448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンガリー語 / 動詞接頭辞 / 文法化 / 活性化 / 多義性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hungarian verbal prefixes have directional meanings and originally function as adverbials, but in some cases they are pure perfective markers, that is they are grammaticalized. The verbal prefix meg and el has genuine perfectivizing function in cases such as megjon and eljon, both meaning ‘come’. Examining the difference between the two prefixed verbs, it became clear that the former focuses on the final phase of the movement, the latter, on the other hand, focuses on the process of the movement. This difference can be explained by the activation of the original adverbial meaning of the prefix, meg means 'back' and el means 'far off'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、ハンガリー語動詞接頭辞の多義性の背景にあるメカニズムを認知言語学的な分析により明らかにすることで、文法化や活性化など、広く言語一般に観察される現象になんらかの動機付けがあることを指摘することができたこと、また、ハンガリー語動詞接頭辞のもつ意味や機能の差異に一定の説明を与えることができたことに意義があると考えられる。
社会的意義としては、本研究において得られた知見は、具体的には、ハンガリー語の記述、ハンガリー語・日本語辞書の作成、および日本におけるハンガリー語教育の場において実践的に役立てることができることが挙げられる。