Microvariation study of subordinate clauses in Bantu languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Nobuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90352955)
Research Collaborator Makino Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科
Lutz Marten  ロンドン大学SOAS, 教授
Koen Bostoen  ゲント大学, 教授
Morimoto Yukiko  ベルリン・フンボルト大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバントゥ諸語 / 従属節 / 名詞修飾節 / 動詞補文 / 複文 / マイクロ・バリエーション / 国際研究者交流 / 国際共同研究 / 名詞修飾構文 / 条件節 / マイクロバリエーション / 英国 / タンザニア / 言語学 / 形態統語論 / 記述言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comparative study of subordinate clauses in Bantu languages, spoken in the south of the equator in the African continent, and the purpose of this study is to explored the semantic relations (between head and modifier, between clauses) and the form of subordinate clauses. This study has revealed; (1) the variation in the the range of semantic relations of the head nouns which can be modified by the relative clauses, (2) the tendency of the continuity between verbal complements and appositive clauses which can be observed in certain type of languages. The results have been presented at some international conferences, and some papers have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バントゥ諸語は広域に分布しているわりに文法的に類似性が高いと言われてきたが、実際にはその中に多様なバリエーションが見られることを本研究は明らかにした。特にこれまでの研究対象が主に単文であったことに鑑み、本研究が従属節に注目したことは、バントゥ諸語における複文研究を前進させるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。
また本研究を国際共同研究に展開されていくことも目標にしてきたが、研究過程で海外研究協力者たちとの新たな共同研究をスタートさせることができた。本研究を通して国際的な研究ネットワークを拡大し、これまで以上に緊密で生産的な関係にできたことは日本のアフリカ言語学にとって大きな貢献である。